Overseas-Trained Applicants

If you hold an overseas qualification your education and experience must equip you with clinical and theoretical knowledge and skills, at least equivalent to the competencies of a New Zealand graduate.

Fitness to practice and English language requirements

Effective English and communications skills are a prerequisite to practise in New Zealand.

To satisfy the English language requirement you must meet one of the following:

  • Have English as your first language
  • Pass the academic version of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, and record a score of 7 in each band with an overall score of 7.5.  The results must be from one sitting, and the results must be from a test completed within two years at the date of your application.  Results below the standard will not be considered.

For more information regarding IELTS go to www.ielts.org

For more information regarding the fitness to practise requirements for registration click here.

You can submit an application for registration online through the ‘Register online’ button.  Once your application has been made, you will be able to upload the required supporting documentation electronically through your online profile.

Please note, your application will not register on our database until payment of the registration fee has been made.

Each application for registration is assessed on an individual basis.

Required documentation

To support your application for registration, you will need to provide:

  • A certified copy of your qualification; 
  • A certified copy of your academic transcript;
  • Two Certificates of Good Character that ha­ve been completed by persons unrelated to you, and one of whom is a practising medical imaging and/or radiation therapy practitioner;
  • Certificates of Employment covering the 5 years of employment prior to the date of your application; 
  • MRTB Clinical Experience Form (relevant to the scope of practice you are applying for registration in);
  • Evidence of name change if applicable (certified copy of your marriage, birth or deed poll certificate);
  • A copy of your IELTS examination results; 
  • Curriculum Vitae; 
  • A copy of the full course curriculum (in English) for the qualification programme you undertook; 
  • One passport-style photograph signed with your signature and certified to be a true likeness of yourself (stating your name) by a person authorised to make statutory declarations in the country you are residing in;
  • If you are registered with a licensing/registration authority in your home country or any other country, please provide a certified copy of your registration certificate;
  • Certificate of Good Standing from each licensing/registration authority you are or have been registered with.  The Certificate of Good Standing should state that there are no outstanding complaints against you in regard to your conduct as a health professional. The certificate must not be more than 6 months old at the date of your application;
  • A letter from professional accreditation body confirming accreditation/recognition of the programme of study you completed for registration or license to practice;
  • A criminal record check, or equivalent, from every country you have resided in, for one year or more, from the age of 16. The document must be an original or certified copy and must be issued within 3 months prior to the date of your application.  Please note, criminal record checks issued by a third party will not be accepted.

Documents can be certified as a true copy by a Solicitor, Notary Public, Justice of the Peace, Officer of the Court or any other person authorised to make statutory declarations in the country you are residing in.

A Certificate of Good Character and MRTB Clinical Experience Form templates can be found on the publications page of the Board website.

Criminal history checks

The following criminal history checks are accepted by the Board:

For countries not on this list, please check the Immigration New Zealand website.

Your application can take up to 8-10 weeks to be processed. If you do not provide all required documentation at the time of submitting your application this will impact on the time taken to process your application.