Continuing Professional Development (CPD)

Recertification includes a number of tools used by the Board to monitor the ongoing competence of all practising medical imaging and radiation therapy practitioners. Continuing professional development (CPD) is a critical feature of the Board’s recertification programme.

Effective from April 2017, the Board has adopted a revised set of CPD standards.

CPD for Annual Recertification of Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Practitioners

 

A logbook Template is available, and you are more then welcome to create your own

What do these changes mean?

From 2017 the Board will no longer “approve” CPD providers. Rather, it sets the CPD standards you as a medical imaging and radiation therapy practitioner need to meet as one measure of demonstrating your ongoing competence for the purpose of recertification under the Act. That is, the Board’s relationship in respect of CPD is directly with you the individual practitioner rather than through a third-party provider.

This shift in the CPD relationship between the Board and practitioners does not negate the value and contribution of CPD programme providers. You still have the option to manage their CPD through your current programme provider (or any other CPD programme provider of your choice). However you will need to ensure the CPD activities you undertake and the recording of those, meet the Board’s requirements, as set out in the above document.

As a registered health practitioner you are expected to maintain your competence in medical imaging and/or radiation therapy practice. You are responsible for keeping your knowledge up-to-date by undertaking relevant CPD.

Legislative Context of CPD

The Board’s recertification programme is established under section 41 of the Health Practitioners Competence Assurance Act 2003 (the Act).

The Board is currently developing a Frequently Asked Questions section in response to practitioners queries.